Data Privacy Policy

Greenshields JCB takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

This notice sets out in detail how your data will be used by us. If you are providing us with another person’s data you should ask them to also read this Privacy Notice. By giving us information about another person you are confirming that they have given you consent to provide the information to us. With regards to providing finance and / or insurance, we ourselves are not a not a lender, we pass on enquiries to financial service providers and cannot offer financial advice. We are not responsible or liable for any financial service, loan or mortgage product obtained through a third party.

To the extent that we determine the manner and the purpose of processing, We acknowledge that we are a Data Controller (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) of your personal data. We undertake to act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 at all times (including having in place adequate levels of security in respect of such data). We are an independent company, offering an introducer service to lenders.

What we will do when you apply:

You agree that we and lenders, such as our preferred supplier of finance facilities JCB Finance Limited, shall be entitled to use and process, by any medium, the information you may provide to us and any other information about you which may be acquired during the lifetime of any credit for the following purposes:-

– to identify You when You contact us or them;

– to help administer, and contact You about improved administration of, any accounts, services and products We have provided before, or provide now or in the future;

– to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information using Data provided by You;

– to help to prevent and detect fraud or loss;

– to pass your details on to product providers like JCB Finance Limited for the purposes of determining if they will provide you with a finance facility;

– to send marketing messages to you for products and services that We and our product providers may deem of potential interest to

From time to time, service providers and organisations with whom we, our partners or credit reference agencies with which we work, may be located outside the European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for personal data as the UK. We will, however, always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your Personal Data when passing details to such organisations for processing.

Third party providers and data privacy

If you decide to enter into a contract with a third party provider, such as J C Bamford Excavators Ltd, JCB Finance Limited and JCB Insurance Services Ltd, the information you have provided to us (together with any further information requested by and supplied by you or us to the third party provider) will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in their own privacy notice. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read that provider’s privacy notice and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into a contract with them.

We and some of our product and service providers, like JCB Finance Limited, will carry out checks with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies in order to verify your identity, assess your application for a quotation or credit and offer you the best terms. The checks may be against both public data (such as information from the electoral roll) and private data (such as your credit history).

A record of the search will appear on your credit report. Some product providers may also carry out checks against data they already hold on you (or which is held by the company whose brand they administer the product for, or members of their group of companies) such as data from existing products, account data or loyalty scheme data. They may use this data to help them assess and rate your application for a quote and determine your premiums. They may also pass this data to their insurance underwriters for these purposes where applicable.

Credit searches may be carried out by us and / or our partners at any stage of the quote or purchase process, or where credit levels are adjusted.

LiveLink

Your JCB machine may be installed with an active LiveLink Telematics system (“the System”) which collects and records data from the machine. The System is operated by Microlise Limited and data collected by the System may be viewed and used by you at your discretion (“the Service”) through the web-site JCBLL.com (“the Site”). More information on the Service can be found at www.jcb.com/livelink. By using the Service through the Site you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of use of the Site and the privacy policy regarding use of the data collected through the Service and Site, copies of which can be found at the Site.

Marketing

We may contact you in the ways described in our Privacy Notice or in any other way about similar products and services to those you have purchased, unless you tell us that you would prefer not to receive such marketing information.

You can email campaigns@gjcb.co.uk at any time to opt-out of receiving such marketing from us. If you no longer wish to be contacted by J C Bamford Excavators Ltd, JCB Finance Limited and JCB Insurance Services Ltd or other third parties for marketing purposes please follow the instructions in their marketing communications, or consult their privacy policies for further information about unsubscribing.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by Greenshields JCB Ltd.  All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company.

Email marketing campaigns published by us may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and Greenshields JCB Ltd, are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information publically through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Your Rights

You have a right to receive a copy of the information we hold about you if you apply to us in writing. A fee will be payable. Our Contact Details are listed below. You also have the right to ask us to correct incorrect data which we may hold about you, you can do so by writing to us at our contract address. We will keep your personal information protected and retain it only for as long as the law requires or permits.

Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our treatment of your personal information, you can write to us by post at Greenshields JCB Limited, Gravel Hill Road, Farnham, Surrey GU10 4LG, or telephone us on 01420 525900 or email us via enquiries@gjcb.co.uk.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (registration number Z8199439).

Terms of Web Use

The information contained in this website has been prepared solely for the purpose of providing general information about Greenshields JCB, their partners and the services offered by them.

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided is accurate, it does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Greenshields JCB.

The information presented is believed to be reliable but it’s subject to change at any time without notice. Greenshields JCB do not guarantee its completeness or accuracy. By accessing this website you agree that Greenshields JCB will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss arising from the use of the information and material contained in this website or from your access of other material on the internet via web links from this site.

The copyright in the material contained in this website belongs to Greenshields JCB. Any person may copy any part of this material, subject to the following conditions:

  • The material may be used only for non-commercial purposes;
  • The copies must retain any copyright or other intellectual property notices contained in the original material;
  • The products described in this website may be the subject of other intellectual property rights reserved by Greenshields JCB or other third parties. No licence is granted in respect of those intellectual property rights;
  • Images, pictures, videos, logos and graphics on this site are protected by copyright a

Any prices shown are exclusive of VAT which will be charged at the respective ruling rate.